WAIT TIMES INTO THE U.S. San Ysidro - All Traffic: Vehicles: 1:25 Pedestrians: 0:10 Ready Lanes: Vehicles: 1:10 Pedestrians: no delay Sentri Lanes: Vehicles: 0:10
Otay Mesa - All Traffic: Vehicles: 0:20 Pedestrians: no delay Ready Lanes: Vehicles: 0:20 Pedestrians: no delay Sentri Lanes: Vehicles: no delay Cargo Standard: no delay Cargo FAST: Lanes Closed
Tecate - All Traffic: Vehicles: 0:10 Pedestrians: no delay Ready Lanes: Vehicles: N/A Pedestrians: N/A Sentri Lanes: Vehicles: N/A
WAIT TIMES INTO MEXICO Tijuana - I-5: I-805:
MX
Which Items Should I Have to Enter Mexico?
You and your child are U.S. citizens:
All U.S. citizens must present a valid passport when entering Mexico by any means of transportation. There are no exceptions for minors.
You are a pedestrisan crossing into Mexico for a day visit only:
In addition to a valid passport, you will need a free, short-term permit known as an FMM, acquired from the Mexican authorities at the Mexican port of entry or online.
You are crossing into Mexico in a car for a day visit only:
In addition to a valid passport, you will need a free, short-term permit known as an FMM, acquired from the Mexican authorities at the Mexican port of entry or online.
Mexican auto insurance: you should never drive in Mexico without Mexican auto insurance. If you are uninsured and have an accident, the consequences can be serious.
You are crossing into Mexico for seven days or less:
In addition to a valid passport, a free, short-term permit known as an FMM, acquired from the Mexican authorities at the Mexican port of entry or online.
You wish to stay in Mexico longer than seven days:
Purchase a 180-day permit known as an FMM from the Mexican authorities at the Mexican port of entry or online. The fee is approximately $30.10
You must hold a valid and current passport. In case the country of citizenship requires it, the passport must have a valid unexpired visa.
You wish to use CBX Cross Border Xpress in San Diego to cross to or from Tijuana International Airport:
You must be a ticketed Tijuana International Airport passenger with a boarding pass for a flight departing within 24 hours or having arrived within 2 hours. When using the terminal, you will cross an international border. Therefore you must also be in possession of a CBX ticket and a passport (with visa, if applicable).
You are not a U.S. or Mexican citizen:
Passport holders from countries on Mexico’s no-visa-required list do not need to apply for a formal visa to visit Mexico. They may, instead, use a visitor’s permit, known as a FMM (see above).
You are visiting for business:
If you wish to conduct professional business in Mexico, you must obtain a business visitor visa, which can be for one year maximum and for multiple entries. You need to have a job offer or work contract from a company registered in Mexico to apply for a work permit. The company has to apply for the work permit with the Mexican Migration Institute (INAMI). You can stay in Mexico on a tourist visa until you have been summoned to pick up your visa in the Mexican consulate of your home country.

The Mexican government regulates the import of certain items.

Which Items Does Mexico Tax or Prohibit at Border Crossings?

No firearms or ammunition may be transported across the border without advance official permission from both Mexico and the U.S. Doing so without permission is a serious crime.

You must declare medicines, animals, and agricultural products, if they are not for personal use and enjoyment. Otherwise you will be committing a crime.

You must declare U.S. currency or the equivalent or any other monetary instruments valued in excess of $10,000. Otherwise you will be committing a crime. It is not recommended to carry large amounts of cash in any event.

Persons found to be transporting illegal drugs expose themselves to severe legal penalties.

ARE YOU WONDERING WHERE TO GO IN TIJUANA?
Most of the tourists that visit Tijuana are moved by the food, craft beer, wine and assortment of sporting events and entertainment.